Drew DeLeon
West USA Realty
0 Call or Text623-203-6803 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Peoria
Questions about this home? Call or text Drew DeLeon at 623-203-6803.
Show all 21 photos
For Sale · 19 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$285,000

8111 W Wacker Rd Unit 79, Peoria, AZ 85381  Peoria

TOWNHOME
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,088Sq Ft
0.01Acres
1984Year Built
19DOMi

Home Highlights

Fireplace
Lower Property Taxes$578/yr, 48% below the typical Peoria rate
$262 per Sq Ft4% above the Peoria median ($253)
2 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 7/10

About This Home

Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhouse in Peoria! This two-level home features two primary bedrooms with full baths, a cozy living room fireplace, and a bright eat-in kitchen. Enjoy a private patio and assigned parking, along with the convenience of an included washer and dryer. The community offers a pool. Conveniently located near 83rd Avenue and Thunderbird Road, with easy access to shopping, dining, and everyday amenities.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #7084622
Monthly HOA$199
Price / Sq Ft$262
Listed09-24-2026
Property TypeTownhome
SubdivisionDiscovery at the Orchard
Tax (2025)$578
Assessed Value$22,170

How This Home Compares

vs. the 1155 homes for sale in Peoria
Price$285,000
42% below the median Peoria home ($489,900).
Price per Sq Ft$262
4% above the median Peoria home ($253).
Home Size1,088 sq ft
45% smaller than the median Peoria home (1,967 sq ft).
Lot Size0.01 acres
94% smaller than the median Peoria home (0.16 acres).
Days on Market19 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (55 days median).

8111 W Wacker Rd Unit 79 at a Glance

MLS# 7084622

Offered at $285,000, this 2 bed, 2.5 bath home has 1,088 square feet of living space and was built in 1984. It sits in Discovery At The Orchard, Peoria, zoned for Oasis Elementary School and Centennial High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Drew DeLeon at 623-203-6803.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Granite Counters
  • Upstairs
  • Eat-in Kitchen
  • 2 Master Baths
  • Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • FlooringCarpet, Laminate, Wood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Built-in Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric Range
  • Electric Oven
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Built-in Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Range
  • Granite Counters
  • Refrigerator

Exterior and Lot

  • FencingBlock
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Parking FeaturesAssigned

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,088
  • Year Built1984
  • Builder NameUknown
  • Common Walls2+ Common Walls
  • Construction MaterialsBrick Veneer, Wood Frame, Painted, Brick
  • Levels2
  • Living Area SourceAssessor
  • Property Age42
  • Property Attached
  • RoofComposition
  • Levels or Stories2
  • Building Total Stories2

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms2
  • Bedrooms Possible2
  • Total Bathrooms3
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesElectric
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1
  • Ceiling Fans

Land Info

  • Gravel/Stone Front
  • Synthetic Grass Back
  • Land LeaseNo
  • LandscapingGravel Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Lot Size Acres0.010009
  • Lot Size SourceAssessor
  • Lot Size Square Feet436

Homeowners Association

  • Association
  • Association Fee199
  • Association Fee FrequencyMonthly
  • Association Fee IncludesRoof Repair, Insurance, Front Yard Maint, Trash, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Exterior
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees199
  • Association NameDiscovery theOrchard
  • Association Phone8553335149

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolOasis Elementary School
  • Elementary School DistrictPeoria Unified School District
  • High SchoolCentennial High School
  • High School DistrictPeoria Unified School District
  • Middle SchoolOasis Elementary School
  • School DistrictPeoria Unified School District

Multi-Unit Info

  • Unit TypeStreet Facing, Two Common Walls, Two Levels

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPool

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount578
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyMaricopa County
  • Cross Street83rd Ave & Thunderbird Rd
  • DirectionsHead South on 83rd Ave, Turn Left Onto Wacker Rd, Then Turn Left Into Discovery at the Orchard. Unit Will Be on the Right.
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Property SubtypeTownhouse
  • Source NeighborhoodDiscovery at the Orchard
  • Parcel Number200-78-843-B
  • Postal CityPeoria
  • Postal Code Plus 44945
  • Public Survey Section14
  • SubdivisionDiscovery at the Orchard
  • Township3N
  • Property SubtypeTownhouse

Utilities

  • Electric220 Volts in Kitchen
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Peoria Unified School District
Oasis Elementary Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
Oasis Elementary School
0.5 mi away723 studentsPublic
Centennial High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Centennial High School
0.8 mi away2,021 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 8111 W Wacker Rd Unit 79, Peoria, AZ 85381
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.36%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$285,000on 09-24-2026
Last Sold $286,000 on 05-23-2022
First Recorded Sale $79,000 in 2002
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-24-2026MLSListedListed$285,000−$1,000−0.3%
05-23-2022MLSSoldSold$286,000+$66,000+30.0%
06-04-2021MLSSoldSold$220,000+$130,100+144.7%
03-20-2015Public RecordSoldSold$89,900+$0+0.0%
03-14-2015MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
03-13-2015MLSRelistedRelisted$89,900+$0+0.0%
03-05-2015MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
02-26-2015MLSRelistedRelisted$89,900+$0+0.0%
02-16-2015MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
01-02-2015MLSRelistedRelisted$89,900+$0+0.0%
12-19-2014MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
12-08-2014MLSListedListed$89,900+$36,900+69.6%
05-25-2012Public RecordSoldSold$53,000+$2,000+3.9%
01-07-2010Public RecordSoldSold$51,000−$4,000−7.3%
10-18-2009MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
08-28-2009MLSListedListed$55,000−$119,000−68.4%
09-20-2006Public RecordSoldSold$174,000+$54,000+45.0%
05-17-2005Public RecordSoldSold$120,000+$41,000+51.9%
06-27-2002Public RecordSoldSold$79,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

8111 W Wacker Rd Unit 79 FAQ

At $285,000, the asking price of 8111 W Wacker Rd Unit 79 is 41.8% below the median asking price of $489,900 for homes for sale in Peoria.

  • Its price per square foot is $262, 3.6% above the median of $253 for homes for sale in Peoria.
  • That is the 460th highest price per square foot of the 1,083 homes for sale in Peoria that list their size.

More Homes in Peoria

Listed by Yadira Renteria of eXp Realty in Arizona

©2026 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information should be verified by the recipient and none is guaranteed as accurate by ARMLS. The ARMLS logo indicates a property listed by a real estate brokerage other than West USA Realty.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-13-2026

Schedule a Showing